UPDATED November 9 

COMPLETE HISTORY OF BALLYDOYLE GROUP ONE WINS

477 GROUP ONE VICTORIES IN 9 COUNTRIES  


Flag of United Kingdom
English 1,000 Guineas – (6) – Glad Rags (1966), Virginia Waters (2005), Homecoming Queen (2012), Minding (2016), Winter (2017), Hermosa (2019)

English 2,000 Guineas – (14) – Sir Ivor (1968), Nijinsky (1970), Lomond (1983), El Gran Senor (1984), King of Kings (1998), Rock of Gibraltar (2002), Footstepsinthesand (2005), George Washington (2006), Henrythenavigator (2008), Camelot (2012), Gleneagles (2015), Churchill (2017), Saxon Warrior (2018), Magna Grecia (2019)

Ascot Gold Cup – (8) – Gladness (1958), Yeats (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009), Fame and Glory (2011), Leading Light (2014), Order of St George (2016) 

Champion Stakes - (3) - Pieces of Eight (1966), Sir Ivor (1968), Magical (2019)

Cheveley Park Stakes – (6) – Lalibela (1967), Woodstream (1981), Capricciosa (1990), Brave Anna (2016), Clemmie (2017), Fairyland (2018)

Coronation Cup – (11) – Ballymoss (1958), Roberto (1973), Yeats (2005), Scorpion (2007), Soldier of Fortune (2008), Fame and Glory (2010), St Nicholas Abbey (2011, 2012, 2013) Highland Reel (2017)

Coronation Stakes – (4)  Lisadell (1974), Sophisticat (2002), Lillie Langtry (2010), Winter (2017)  

Commonwealth Cup – (1) – Caravaggio (2017)

Champion Fillies And Mares – (2) – Hydrangea (2017), Magical (2018) 

Epsom Derby Stakes – (14) – Larkspur (1962), Sir Ivor (1968), Nijinsky (1970), Roberto (1972), The Minstrel (1977), Golden Fleece (1982), Secreto (1984), Galileo (2001), High Chaparral (2002), Camelot (2012), Ruler Of The World (2013), Australia (2014), Wings Of Eagles (2017), Anthony Van Dyck (2019)

Epsom Oaks – (9) – Long Look (1965), Valoris (1966), Shahtoush (1998), Imagine (2001), Alexandrova (2006), Was (2012), Qualify (2015) Minding (2016), Forever Together (2018)

English St. Leger – (9) – Ballymoss (1957), Nijinsky (1970), Boucher (1972), Milan (2001), Brian Boru (2003), Scorpion (2005), Leading Light (2013), Capri (2017), Kew Gardens (2018)

Dewhurst Stakes – (13) – Nijinsky (1969), Cellini (1973), The Minstrel (1976), Try My Best (1977), Monteverdi (1979), Storm Bird (1980), El Gran Senor (1983), Rock of Gibraltar (2001), Beethoven (2009), War Command (2013) Air Force Blue (2015) Churchill (2016) US Navy Flag (2017)

Eclipse Stakes – (10) – Ballymoss (1958), Pieces of Eight (1966), Artaius (1977), Solford (1983), Sadler's Wells (1984), Giant's Causeway (2000), Hawk Wing (2002), Oratorio (2005), Mount Nelson (2008),
So You Think (2011)

Falmouth Stakes – (2) – Alice Springs (2016), Roly Poly (2017)

Fillies' Mile – (5) – Sunspangled (1998), Listen (2007) Together Forever (2014) Minding (2015) 
Rhododendron (2016)

Golden/Diamond Jubilee Stakes – (7) – Welsh Saint (1970), Saritamer (1974), Swingtime (1975), Thatching (1979), College Chapel (1993), Starspangledbanner (2010), Merchant Navy (2018)

Haydock Sprint Cup - (1) - Abergwaun (1972), 

International Stakes – (8) – Roberto (1972), Caerleon (1983), Giant's Causeway (2000), Duke of Marmalade (2008), Rip Van Winkle (2010), Declaration Of War (2013). Australia (2014), Japan (2019)

July Cup – (10) – Thatch (1973), Saritamer (1974), Solinus (1978), Thatching (1979), Royal Academy (1990), Stravinsky (1999), Mozart (2001), Starspangledbanner (2010), US Navy Flag (2018), Ten Sovereigns (2019)

King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes – (7) – Ballymoss (1958), Nijinsky (1970), The Minstrel (1977), Galileo (2001), Dylan Thomas (2007), Duke of Marmalade (2008) Highland Reel (2016)

King's Stand – (5) – Cassarate (1962), Abergwaun (1973), Godswalk (1977), Solinus (1978), Bluebird (1987)

Lockinge Stakes – (2) – Hawk Wing (2003), Rhododendron (2018) 

Middle Park Stakes – (7) – Junius (1978), Minardi (2000), Johannesburg (2001), Ad Valorem (2004), Crusade (2011), US Navy Flag (2017), Ten Sovereigns (2018)

Nassau Stakes – (4) – Peeping Fawn (2007), Halfway to Heaven (2008), Minding (2016), Winter (2017) 

Nunthorpe Stakes – (3) – Solinus (1978), Stravinsky (1999), Mozart (2001)

Prince of Wales's Stakes – (3) – Duke of Marmalade (2008), So You Think (2012), Highland Reel (2017)

Queen Anne Stakes – (4) – Imperial March (1975), Ad Valorem (2006), Haradasun (2008), Declaration Of War (2013)

Queen Elizabeth II Stakes – (4) – George Washington (2006), Rip Van Winkle (2009), Excelebration (2012) Minding (2016)

St. James's Palace Stakes – (10) – Thatch (1973), Jaazeiro (1978), Giant's Causeway (2000), Black Minnaloushe (2001), Rock of Gibraltar (2002), Excellent Art (2007), Henrythenavigator (2008), Mastercraftsman (2009), Gleneagles (2015), Circus Maximus (2019)
Sun Chariot Stakes – (3) – Halfway to Heaven (2008) Alice Springs (2016), Roly Poly (2017)

Sussex Stakes – (9) – Thatch (1973), Artaius (1977), Jaazeiro (1978), King's Lake (1981) Giant's Causeway (2000), Rock of Gibraltar (2002), Henrythenavigator (2008), Rip Van Winkle (2009), The Gurkha (2016)

Vertem Futurity Trophy – (10) – Apalachee (1973),  Saratoga Springs (1997), Aristotle (1999), High Chaparral (2001), Brian Boru (2002), St Nicholas Abbey (2009), Camelot (2011), Kingsbarns (2012), Saxon Warrior (2017), Magna Grecia (2018)

Yorkshire Oaks – (4) – Alexandrova (2006), Peeping Fawn (2007), Tapestry (2014), Seventh Heaven (2016)

Flag of Ireland
Irish 1,000 Guineas – (11) – Valoris (1966), Lady Capulet (1977), Godetia (1979), Classic Park (1997), Imagine (2001), Yesterday (2003), Halfway to Heaven (2008), Misty for Me (2011), Marvellous (2014), Winter (2017), Hermosa (2019)

Irish 2,000 Guineas – (17) – El Toro (1959), Jaazeiro (1978), King's Lake (1981), Sadler's Wells (1984), Triptych (1985), Prince of Birds (1988), Desert King (1997), Saffron Walden (1999), Black Minnaloushe (2001), Rock of Gibraltar (2002), Henrythenavigator (2008), Mastercraftsman (2009), Roderic O'Connor (2011), Power (2012), Magician (2013), Gleneagles (2015), Churchill (2017)

Irish Champion Stakes – (12) – Inkerman (1978), Fordham (1979), Gregorian (1980), King's Lake (1981), Sadler's Wells (1984), Giant's Causeway (2000), High Chaparral (2003), Oratorio (2005), 
Dylan Thomas (2006, 2007),Cape Blanco (2010), So You Think (2011), Magical (2019)

Irish Derby – (20) – Chamier (1953), Ballymoss (1957), Nijinsky (1970), The Minstrel (1977), Assert (1982), El Gran Senor (1984), Law Society (1985), Desert King (1997), Galileo (2001), High Chaparral (2002), Dylan Thomas (2006), Soldier of Fortune (2007), Frozen Fire (2008), Fame and Glory (2009), Cape Blanco (2010), Treasure Beach (2011), Camelot (2012), Australia (2014), Capri (2017), Sovereign (2019)

Irish Oaks – (9) – Ancasta (1964), Aurabella (1965), Gaia (1969), Godetia (1979), Alexandrova (2006), Peeping Fawn (2007), Moonstone (2008), Bracelet (2014), Seventh Heaven (2016)

Irish St. Leger – (15) – Barclay (1959), White Gloves (1966), Reindeer (1969), Caucasus (1975), Meneval (1976), Transworld (1977), Gonzales (1980), Leading Counsel (1985), Authaal (1986), Dark Lomond (1988), Yeats (2007), Septimus (2008), Order Of St George (2015), Order Of St George (2017), Flag Of Honour (2018)

Flying Five Stakes – (1) – Fairyland

Matron Stakes – (6) – Kalamaika (1978), Magisterial (1979), Calandra (1980), Lillie Langtry (2010) Alice Springs (2016), Hydrangea (2107)

Moyglare Stud Stakes – (11) – Woodstream (1981), Capricciosa (1990), Sequoyah (2000), Quarter Moon (2001), Necklace (2003), Rumplestiltskin (2005), Misty for Me (2010), Maybe (2011) Minding (2015), Happily (2017), Love (2010)

National Stakes – (26) – Sir Ivor (1967), Roberto (1971), Chamozzle (1972), Cellini (1973), Sir Wimborne (1975), Monteverdi (1979), Storm Bird (1980), Glenstal (1982), El Gran Senor (1983), Law Society (1984), Tate Gallery (1985), Caerwent (1987), Classic Fame (1988), El Prado (1991), Fatherland (1992), Desert King (1996), King of Kings (1997), Beckett (2000), Hawk Wing (2001), One Cool Cat (2003), George Washington (2005), Mastercraftsman (2008), Power (2011), Gleneagles (2014) Air Force Blue (2015) Churchill (2016)

Phoenix Stakes – (18) – Cloonlara (1976), Achieved (1981), Lavery (1998), Fasliyev (1999), Minardi (2000), Johannesburg (2001), Spartacus (2002), One Cool Cat (2003), George Washington (2005), Holy Roman Emperor (2006), Mastercraftsman (2008), Alfred Nobel (2009), Zoffany (2010), Pedro The Great (2012), Dick Whittington (2014) Air Force Blue (2015), Caravaggio (2016), Sioux Nation (2017)

Pretty Polly Stakes – (9) – Little Mo (1959), Ancasta (1964), Iskereen (1967), Rimark (1968), Godetia (1979), Calandra (1980), Dark Lomond (1988), Peeping Fawn (2007), Misty For Me (2011) Diamondsandrubies (2015), Minding (2016)

Tattersalls Gold Cup – (13) – Nardoo (1963), White Gloves (1967), Selko (1969), Cavo Doro (1973), Golden Fleece (1982), Black Sam Bellamy (2003), Powerscourt (2004), Duke of Marmalade (2008), Fame and Glory (2010), So You Think (2011), So You Think (2012), Lancaster Bomber (2018) Magical (2019)

Flag of France
Poule d'Essai des Poulains – (4)  – Landseer (2002), Aussie Rules (2006), Astronomer Royal (2007), The Gurkha (2016)

Prix Du Jockey Club – (2) – Assert (1982), Caerleon (1983),

Poule d'Essai des Pouliches – (1) – Rose Gypsy (2001)

Critérium International – (4) – Mount Nelson (2006), Jan Vermeer (2009), Roderic O'Connor (2010) 
Johannes Vermeer (2015)

Critérium de Saint-Cloud – (4) – Ballingarry (2001), Alberto Giacometti (2002), Fame and Glory (2008), 
Recital (2010)

Grand Prix de Paris – (4) – Scorpion (2005), Imperial Monarch (2012), Kew Gardens (2018), Japan (2019)

Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe – (5) – Ballymoss (1958), Alleged (1977, 1978), Dylan Thomas (2007) Found (2016)

Prix Ganay – (2) – Dylan Thomas (2007), Duke of Marmalade (2008)

Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère – (9) – Sir Ivor (1967), Second Empire (1997), Ciro (1999), Rock of Gibraltar (2001), Hold That Tiger (2002), Oratorio (2004), Horatio Nelson (2005), Holy Roman Emperor (2006), Happily (2017)

Prix Jacques la Marois - (1) - Excelebration (2012)

Prix Lupin – (1) – Ciro (2000)

Prix L'Opera  – (1) – Rhododendron (2017)

Prix Marcel Boussac – (4) – Rumplestiltskin (2005), Misty for Me (2010) Found (2014) Ballydoyle (2015)

Prix Maurice de Gheest – (2) – College Chapel (1993), King Charlemagne (2001)

Prix Morny – (3) – Orpen (1998), Fasliyev (1999), Johannesburg (2001)

Prix du Moulin de Longchamp – (2) – Rock of Gibraltar (2002), Circus Maximus (2019)

Prix Rothschild – (1) –  Roly Poly (2017)

Prix Royal-Oak – (1) – Yeats (2008) 

Prix de la Salamandre – (1) – Giant's Causeway (1999)
 
Flag of United Arab Emirates
Dubai Sheema Classic - (1) - St Nicholas Abbey (2013

Flag of United States of America
Arlington Million – (2) – Powerscourt (2005), Cape Blanco (2011)

Breeders' Cup Juvenile – (1) – Johannesburg (2001)

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf – (4) – Wrote (2011), George Vancouver (2012) Hit it a Bomb (2015), 
Mendelssohn (2017) 

Breeders' Cup Turf – (6) – High Chaparral (2002, 2003 DH), St Nicholas Abbey (2011), Magician (2013),
Found (2015), Highland Reel (2016)

Breeders' Cup Mile - (1) - Royal Academy (1990)

Belmont Oaks  – (1) –  Athena (2018)

Belmont Derby – (1) – Deauville (2016)

Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Stakes - (1) - Cape Blanco (2011)

Man o' War Stakes – (1) – Cape Blanco (2011)

Secretariat Stakes – (4) – Ciro (2000), Treasure Beach (2011), Adelaide (2014) Highland Reel (2015),

Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes – (2) – Landseer (2002), Aussie Rules (2006)

Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup Stakes - (1) - Together (2011)

Washington, D.C. International - (1) - Sir Ivor (1968)

Flag of Australia
Cox Plate - (1) - Adelaide (2014)
Mackinnon Stakes - (1) - Magic Wand (2019)

Flag of Canada
Canadian International – (2) – Ballingarry (2002), Joshua Tree (2010)


Hong Kong Vase - (2) - Highland Reel (2015) & (2017)



Real Time Web Analytics