SIRES TITLES 2015 By Andrew O'Brien

LEADINGFLATSIRESGB & IREEUROPE2015
CATEGORYSIREWINNERS-RUNNERSWINSRUNS£ WIN PRIZE£ TOTAL PRIZE
Top Flat Sire GB & IREGalileo89-260 34%118763£3,255,096£5,705,303
Top Sires Of 2-Y-O GB & IREGalileo18-47 38%26111£1,058,260£1,359,575
Top First Season SireZoffany24-61 39%35220£416,518£738,974
Top Sire Of Euro Stakes WinnersGalileo35-88 40%46253£2,905,059£5,649,396
Top Broodmare Sire GB & IREDanehill98-233 42%1381067£1,966,725£3,879,958
Leading Sire EuropeGalileo119-278 43%1711072£6,980,732
Top European Broodmare SireSadler's Wells217-588 37%3372801£6,510,155
European First CropSireZoffany26-77 34%37275£770,758
Top European Sire of 2-Y-OGalileo20-52 38%30123£1,593,371




COOLMORE SIRES BLOODLINES IN ENGLISH AND IRISH CLASSICS 

By Andrew O'Brien


cmss.jpg


I decided to research the English and Irish classics since 2000. I first looked into the first three of every classic for England and Ireland since 2000.


I analysed the sires bloodline in sire and dam, I must admit after gathering the results, I was amazed at the results of this research.    


There have been 150 classics in England and Ireland since the turn of the century, and starting with the English 1000 Guineas, six of the fifteen winners had Coolmore sires in their bloodline, and had 17 out of 45 in the first three.


English 2000 Guineas there have been ten winners with their bloodline and 25 out of 45 in the first three.


Epsom Oaks has seen five winners with Coolmore sires bloodlines and 24 out of the 45 in the first three.


Onto the Epsom Derby and eleven of the fifteen winners have had Coolmore sires bloodlines and 35 out of 45 in the first three.


The final English classic of the flat season the St Leger has produced ten of the fifteen winners with Coolmore sires in the bloodline and 29 out of 45 in the first three.


Since the year 2000 there have been 75 English classics and 42 of the 75 (56%) winners and 130 out of 225 places (58%) have had Coolmore sires in their bloodline.


Now moving onto the Irish classics and the 1000 Guineas there have been ten winners out of fifteen with Coolmore sires in their bloodline, and 28 out 45 in the first three.


The 2000 Guineas has produced nine winners out of fifteen with Coolmore sires in the bloodline and 25 out of 45 in the first three.

Irish Oaks have seen six winners out of fifteen with Coolmore sires in their bloodline and 25 out of 45 in the first three.


The Irish Derby is the highest of all classics, with twelve of the fifteen winners having Coolmore sires in their bloodline and 36 out of 45 in the first three.


The final classic the St Leger have seen eight of the fifteen winners having had Coolmore sires bloodlines and 27 out of 45 in the first three.


The Irish classics have seen 45 out of 75 (60%) winners and 141 out of 225 (63%) in the first three.


When you combine the English and Irish classics out of 150 races 87 (58%) of the winners have had Coolmore sires bloodlines and 271 out of the 450 places (60%)


Coolmore Sires Bloodline Classics By Andrew O'Brien

UPDATED13th SEPT 2015
COOLMORESIRESBLOODLINEENGLISHCLASSICS
YEAR1000 GNS2000 GNSOAKSDERBYST LEGER
20001st Sinndar
2nd Giant's Causeway2nd Kalypso Katie2nd Sakhee2nd Air Marshall
3rd Barathea Guest3rd Beat Hollow
20011st Golan1st Imagine1st Galileo1st Milan
2nd Tamburlaine2nd Flight Of Fancy2nd Golan
3rd Relish The Thought3rd Tobougg
20021st Rock Of Gibraltar1st High Chaparral
2nd Hawk Wing2nd Quarter Moon2nd Hawk Wing
3rd Alasha3rd Moon Ballad
20031st Refuse To Bend1st Brian Boru
2nd Yesterday2nd The Great Gatsby2nd High Accolade
3rd Intercontinental
20041st North Light1st Rule Of Law
2nd All Too Beautiful2nd Rule Of Law2nd Quiff
3rd Punctilious3rd Let The Lion Roar3rd Tycoon
20051st Virginia Waters1st Footstepsinthesand1st Motivator1st Scorpion
2nd Maids Causeway2nd Rebel Rebel2nd Walk In The Park2nd The Geezer
3rd Kandidate3rd Tawqeet
20061st Speciosa1st George Washington1st Alexandrova1st Sixties Icon
2nd Dragon Dancer2nd The Last Drop
3rd Olympian Odyssey3rd Dylan Thomas3rd Red Rocks
20071st Finsceal Beo1st Cockney Rebel1st Authoried
2nd Vital Equine2nd Peeping Fawn2nd Eagle Mountain2nd Mahler
3rd Simply Perfect3rd All My Loving3rd Aqaleem3rd Honolulu
20081st Henrythenavigator1st New Approach1st Conduit
2nd New Approach2nd Tartan Bearer2nd Unsung Heroine
3rd Stubbs Art3rd Katiyra
20091st Ghanaati
2nd Cuis Ghaire2nd Delegator2nd Fame And Glory2nd Kite Wood
3rd Gan Amhras3rd High Heeled3rd Masterofthehorse
20101st Workforce1st Arctic Cosmos
2nd Jacqueline Quest2nd Remember When2nd At First Sight2nd Midas Touch
3rd Gile Na Greine3rd Rewilding
20111st Frankel1st Dancing Rain1st Pour Moi1st Masked Marvel
2nd Together2nd Wonder Of Wonders2nd Treasure Beach
3rd Sea Moon
20121st Homecoming Queen1st Camelot1st Was1st Camelot
2nd Camelot
3rd Maybe3rd The Fugue3rd Astrology3rd Michelangelo
20131st Dawn Approach1st Talent1st Ruler Of The World1st Leading Light
2nd Glory Awaits2nd Secret Gesture2nd Libertarian2nd Talent
3rd Moth3rd The Lark3rd Galileo Rock3rd Galileo Rock
20141st Miss France1st Night Of Thunder1st Taghrooda1st Australia1st Kingston Hill
2nd Tarfasha2nd Kingston Hill
3rd Ihtimal3rd Australia3rd Volume3rd Snow Sky
20151st Legatissimo1st Gleneagles1st Qualify1st Bondi Beach
2nd Lucida2nd Legatissimo2nd Simple Verse
3rd Tiggy Wiggy3rd Lady Of Dubai3rd Storm The Stars3rd Fields Of Athenry
COOLMORESIRESBLOODLINEIRISHCLASSICS
YEAR1000 GNS2000 GNSOAKSDERBYST LEGER
20001st Bachir1st Sinndar1st Arctic Owl
2nd Amethyst2nd Giant's Causeway2nd Glyndebourne2nd Yavana's Pace
3rd Ciro3rd Mutafaweq
20011st Imagine1st Black Minnaloushe1st Galileo
2nd Mozart2nd Morshdi
3rd Karsavina3rd Golan3rd Marienbard
20021st Gossamer1st Rock Of Gibraltar1st High Chaparral
2nd Quarter Moon2nd Quarter Moon2nd Sholokhov
3rd Starbourne3rd Ballingarry3rd Ballingarry
20031st Yesterday1st Vintage Tipple
3rd Dimitrova3rd Tout Seul3rd Roosevelt3rd Powerscourt
2004
2nd Punctilious2nd North Light2nd Brian Boru
3rd Hazarista3rd Tycoon
20051st Saoire1st Hurricane Run
2nd Oratorio2nd Playful Act2nd Scorpion
3rd Luas Line3rd Democratic Deficit3rd Mona Lisa
20061st Nightime1st Araafa1st Alexandrova1st Dylan Thomas
2nd Ardbrae Lady2nd George Washington2nd Scottish Stage2nd Yeats
3rd Queen Cleopatra3rd Decado3rd Best Alibi
20071st Finsceal Beo1st Cockney Rebel1st Peeping Fawn1st Soldier Of Fortune1st Yeats
2nd Dimenticta2nd Creachadoir2nd Alexander Of Hales2nd Scorpion
3rd Peeping Fawn3rd He's A Decoy3rd All My Loving3rd Eagle Mountain3rd More Wells
20081st Henrythenavigator1st Frozen Fire1st Septimus
2nd New Approach2nd Ice Queen2nd New Zealand
3rd Mad About You3rd Stubbs Art3rd Gagnoa3rd Tartan Bearer
20091st Again1st Mastercraftsman1st Fame And Glory1st Alandi
2nd Roses For The Lady2nd Golden Sword2nd Clowance
3rd Oh Goodness Me3rd Schiaparelli
20101st Cape Blanco1st Sans Frontieres
2nd Anna Salai2nd Free Judgement2nd Midas Touch2nd Profound Beauty
3rd Viscount Nelson3rd Lady Lupus3rd Jan Vermeer3rd Flying Cross
20111st Misty For Me1st Roderic O'Connor1st Treasure Beach(DH) 1st Duncan
2nd Together2nd Banimpire2nd Seville(DH) 1st Jukebox Jury
3rd Oracle3rd Wonder Of Wonders3rd Memphis Tennessee3rd Red Cadeaux
20121st Samitar1st Great Heavens1st Camelot1st Royal Diamond
2nd Ishvana2nd Foxtrot Romeo
3rd Princess Sinead3rd Princess Highway3rd Light Heavy
20131st Magician1st Chicquita1st Trading Leather1st Voleuse De Coeurs
2nd Rehn's Nest2nd Venus De Milo2nd Galileo Rock2nd Ahzeemah
3rd Just Pretending3rd Trading Leather3rd Just Pretending3rd Festive Cheer3rd Saddler's Rock
20141st Marvellous1st Bracelet1st Australia
2nd Tapestry2nd Kingfisher2nd Leading Light
3rd Vote Often3rd Volume3rd Orchestra
20151st Pleascach1st Gleneagles1st Covert Love1st Order Of St George
2nd Found2nd Endless Drama2nd Jack Naylor2nd Storm The Stars2nd Agent Murphy
3rd Devonshire3rd Curvy3rd Giovanni Canaletto3rd Wicklow Brave


Stud Records By Andrew O'Brien

UPDATED31stMAY2015
GALILEOSTUDRECORD
WINS2ND3RD£ EARNINGS
Worldwide Group 190756025,149,488
Euro Stakes30025522126,985,392
Flat103478373728,055,937
Flat Turf86565060827,264,716
Flat AW169133129791,221
2-Y-O2161401324,662,944
Jumps2071772011,401,381
Broodmare Sire2242362162,347,067
5-6F10813142,583
7-9F3662572469,102,340
10-11F2982151937,511,363
12-13F2462041869,544,362
14F+11499991,755,288
HIGH CHAPARRALSTUDRECORD
WINS2ND3RD£ EARNINGS
Worldwide Group 137283110,890,187
Euro Stakes7058563,789,521
Flat3373363284,165,139
Flat Turf2292322373,653,819
Flat AW10810491511,320
2-Y-O474644326,201
Jumps108121127653,810
Broodmare Sire343725366,824
5-6F14151389,647
7-9F1271231131,226,267
10-11F93921002,053,774
12-13F746063478,806
14F+294539316,645
DANEHILLSTUD RECORD
WINS2ND3RD£ EARNINGS
Worldwide Group 114414611727,465,582
Euro Stakes27622117617,618,088
Flat81969760916,347,069
Flat Turf67158251515,626,057
Flat AW14811594721,013
2-Y-O1871421203,372,067
Jumps978292473,839
Broodmare Sire13801310128016,264,859
5-6F1781451232,660,936
7-9F3933382855,814,489
10-11F1271171083,472,399
12-13F7861593,742,092
14F+433634657,152
DANEHILL DANCERDANCERSTUD RECORD
WINS2ND3RD£ EARNINGS
Worldwide Group 13238486,505,668
Euro Stakes1871991818,776,989
Flat11921185116815,157,417
Flat Turf96693991514,157,157
Flat AW2262462531,000,261
2-Y-O3413202925,677,904
Jumps1551411201,017,682
Broodmare Sire3673303622,054,345
5-6F3403183033,387,452
7-9F6286106149,308,423
10-11F1441591561,386,533
12-13F617067958,171
14F+192728116,838
MONTJEUSTUD RECORD
WINS2ND3RD£ EARNINGS
Worldwide Group 160463322,058,909
Euro Stakes17613314216,594,116
Flat63757950716,757,524
Flat Turf53345641416,368,608
Flat AW10412392388,916
2-Y-O10791771,520,088
Jumps3033022563,649,364
Broodmare Sire1721731682,134,895
5-6F46714,378
7-9F1711651332,122,758
10-11F1931441602,794,491
12-13F1681571309,039,938
14F+101105742,785,959
SADLER'S WELLSSTUDRECORD
WINS2ND3RD£ EARNINGS
Worldwide Group 184768617,683,739
Euro Stakes34232226620,993,183
Flat102084873321,348,987
Flat Turf95177767021,118,206
Flat AW697163230,782
2-Y-O1571301192,524,400
Jumps5855595245,256,713
Broodmare Sire29542836263829,950,559
5-6F1486181,443
7-9F2882492094,681,891
10-11F3052481814,924,302
12-13F2642402098,298,686
14F+1491031283,262,665
RIP VAN WINKLESTUDRECORD
WINS2ND3RD£ EARNINGS
Worldwide Group 110096,667
Euro Stakes412188,401
Flat292014339,525
Flat Turf21149304,673
Flat AW86534,851
2-Y-O20107274,614
First Crop19107270,086
Jumps0000
5-6F1464262,020
7-9F137867,963
10-11F2319,542
12-13F0000
14F+0000
MASTERCRAFTSMANSTUDRECORD
WINS2ND3RD£ EARNINGS
Worldwide Group 14411,715,913
Euro Stakes1513162,088,302
Flat101102971,757,623
Flat Turf7470751,659,427
Flat AW27312298,197
2-Y-O354138383,388
First Crop293427358,188
Jumps74747,026
5-6F11141356,082
7-9F515452541,875
10-11F231920701,445
12-13F1313980,872
14F+321377,348
STARSPANGLEDBANNERSTUDRECORD
WINS2ND3RD£ EARNINGS
Worldwide Group 1110166,658
Euro Stakes422312,403
Flat161012204,833
Flat Turf1498199,334
Flat AW2145,499
2-Y-O1479175,292
First Crop1479175,292
Jumps0000
5-6F1088165,413
7-9F61439,419
10-11F0000
12-13F0000
14F+0000


Stallion Nicks By Andrew O'Brien

UPDATED 31st MAY 2015
GALILEONICKSTOPTEN
DAM'S SIREWINNERSRUNNERS%WINSRUNS%£ WIN PRIZE£ TOTAL PRIZE
Danehill7210767154777206,346,9597,806,210
Darshaan587874136764181,856,0763,694,153
Storm Cat15265831176181,367,3291,570,112
Danehill Dancer1521712312918308,071490,769
Shirley Heights1317763920119568,028768,044
Rainbow Quest1216752821213199,866419,541
Indian Ridge1017592919715485,514651,782
Green Desert912752111319498,907808,986
Pivotal911821911217323,536372,953
Kingmambo911822111618936,5081,176,663
DANEHILLNICKSTOPTEN
DAM'S SIREWINNERSRUNNERS%WINSRUNS%£ WIN PRIZE£ TOTAL PRIZE
Sadler´s Wells26357460427141,282,4101,904,354
Mr Prospector1819953517620586,496780,862
Shirley Heights1418823125012259,671442,254
Kris1417823122114342,932509,369
Mill Reef1012832518114278,416398,792
Nureyev910902410722872,9361,240,339
Alleged815532014414153,849258,089
Affirmed813621813513228,621334,205
Rainbow Quest898921106201,051,3621,337,368
Kahyasi71164178919503,206773,273
DANEHILL DANCERNICKSTOPTEN
DAM'S SIREWINNERSRUNNERS%WINSRUNS%£ WIN PRIZE£ TOTAL PRIZE
Sadler´s Wells489252981,000101,036,0881,686,687
Royal Academy112250212329246,446522,870
Warning11111003724415384,243685,339
Be My Guest915602620213176,203264,255
Indian Ridge914643220316511,628691,162
Shirley Heights912752118611180,154278,179
Alzao8126711130835,73781,523
Darshaan8108033243141,119,6441,337,830
Machiavellian810802010319148,995221,685
Caerleon7164414178853,822124,898
HIGH CHAPARRALNICKSTOPTEN
DAM'S SIREWINNERSRUNNERS%WINSRUNS%£ WIN PRIZE£ TOTAL PRIZE
Danehill818441914113187,834388,757
Rainbow Quest7116410164666,839193,455
Woodman5863128814123,536197,548
Green Desert47576361763,060155,219
Danehill Dancer37436361734,99260,883
Gulch3560563820,00140,331
Shirley Heights3560698624,13757,728
Caerleon3560131211186,176128,695
Dansili34753181729,47633,582
Polish Precedent3475131061280,219114,306
MONTJEUNICKSTOPTEN
DAM'S SIREWINNERSRUNNERS%WINSRUNS%£ WIN PRIZE£ TOTAL PRIZE
Darshaan24406062513121,407,8011,999,421
Woodman1626622924112788,832939,376
Shirley Heights16246737214171,825,7112,461,164
Gone West15236540270151,904,3542,310,324
Danehill1017592216413152,640211,128
Machiavellian915603323414403,899682,520
Green Desert913691714312444,213494,925
Nashwan91275191531293,061216,881
Irish River68759691345,70967,205
Zafonic68752315015352,472635,094
SADLER'S WELLSNICKSTOPTEN
DAM'S SIREWINNERSRUNNERS%WINSRUNS%£ WIN PRIZE£ TOTAL PRIZE
Darshaan76116661771,313135,031,6476,856,414
Shirley Heights567179153946161,936,6602,857,903
Habitat35526789526171,753,6322,337,153
Blushing Groom2125844733714308,571584,561
Kris1925763927014859,6641,168,138
Mill Reef1822823415123198,044365,811
Irish River1726653726814695,8781,016,399
Rainbow Quest17227756324171,362,3812,355,225
Alleged16256441314131,079,8501,487,484
Mr Prospector1624673225413186,780405,687
RIP VAN WINKLENICKSTOPTEN
DAM'S SIREWINNERSRUNNERS%WINSRUNS%£ WIN PRIZE£ TOTAL PRIZE
Danehill356052520151,721170,316
Rock Of Gibraltar23672102011,26312,661
Oasis Dream22100494438,47551,860
Rainbow Quest125017146,9536,953
Daylami125013334,8526,392
Anabaa1250282528,43931,917
Mtoto125018139,48822,279
Bachelor Duke1110012504,5284,528
Key Royal1110026339,86512,092
Bertolini11100356017,35319,639
MASTERCRAFTSMANNICKSTOPTEN
DAM'S SIREWINNERSRUNNERS%WINSRUNS%£ WIN PRIZE£ TOTAL PRIZE
Sadler´s Wells7116410771351,07972,564
Rainbow Quest245051729549,294884,357
Peintre Celebre2367213159,56016,825
Dansili221003181720,05424,323
Montjeu22100292210,02716,153
In The Wings221004271537,79568,755
Green Desert161712648,41515,141
Oasis Dream13332181110,02749,519
Refuse To Bend125011288,33827,929
Entrepreneur125031421575,838800,208
STARSPANGLEDBANNERNICKSTOPTEN
DAM'S SIREWINNERSRUNNERS%WINSRUNS%£ WIN PRIZE£ TOTAL PRIZE
Pivotal23674152715,52625,715
Night Shift1250393396,649159,904
High Chaparral111002210072,25772,257
Kyllachy11100110102,9115,720
Beat Hollow11100254024,86436,886
Tiger Hill1110019113,2357,334
Up And At ´Em1110015203,2353,235
Wolfhound1110015207,76318,513
Linamix1110014252,5882,588
Danehill1110014258,5589,091


SIRES TITLES 2015 By Andrew O'Brien

LEADINGFLATSIRESGB & IREEUROPE2015
CATEGORYSIREWINNERS-RUNNERSWINSRUNS£ WIN PRIZE£ TOTAL PRIZE
Top Flat Sire GB & IRE Galileo89-260 34%118763£3,255,096£5,705,303
Top Sires Of 2-Y-O GB & IREGalileo18-47 38%26111£1,058,260£1,359,575
Top First Season SireZoffany24-61 39%35220£416,518£738,974
Top Sire Of Euro Stakes WinnersGalileo35-88 40%46253£2,905,059£5,649,396
Top Broodmare Sire GB & IREDanehill98-233 42%1381067£1,966,725£3,879,958
Leading Sire EuropeGalileo119-278 43%1711072£6,980,732
Top European Broodmare SireSadler's Wells217-588 37%3372801£6,510,155
European First CropSireZoffany26-77 34%37275£770,758
Top European Sire of 2-Y-OGalileo20-52 38%30123£1,593,371



LEADINGFLATSIRESGB & IREEUROPE2014
CATEGORYSIREWINNERS-RUNNERSWINSRUNS£ WIN PRIZE£ TOTAL PRIZE
Top Flat Sire GB&IREGalileo109-274 (40%)146848£5,234,357£7,193,916
Top Sire Euro Stakes WinnersGalileo35-93 (38%)50259£5,077,218£7,088,924
Top Broodmare Sire GB&IREDanehill124-249 (50%)1961233£3,989,669£5,203,686
Leading Sire EuropeGalileo137-288 (48%)1951162£8,593,468
Top European Broodmare SireSadler's Wells245-648 (38%)3793339£7,742,577
Top European Second Crop SireMastercraftsman64-156 (41%)87736£3,401,210
Top European Sire of 2-Y-OGalileo29-65 (45%)38152£1,095,748
Top European Sire Of 3-Y-OGalileo58-104 (56%)83458£4,219,219
Leading Sire In ItalyDylan Thomas19-27 (70%)40176£792,148

 



 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




 Coolmore @ The Cartiers by Kingsbarns:



As we all know, Coolmore has been the most successful and powerful breeding operation from some time with it's excellent roster of stallions and in 2014, they also became the most successful breeding operation at the Cartier Racing Awards since its inauguration in 1991 with 3 winners on the night in 2014 taking their tally to a whopping 63 in total. Sadler's Wells boasts the most successful record at the Cartiers as he accounts for 15 award winners alone with his most famous and successful son Galileo sitting 2 behind him on 13 with another former Coolmore stallion Danehill thanks to Gleneagles (champion 2yo) and Noble Mission (champion older horse) in 2014. I'm sure in the next couple of years, Galileo will make this accolade his own by surpassing his magnificent sire and breaking the record Sadler's Wells has held for a lot of years. Montjeu is another Coolmore stallion by Sadler's Wells who has been  a really successful stallion at this event with 7 winners of his own including his latest winner in 2014 in Ascot Gold Cup winner Leading Light so even when the Sadler's Wells record is broken by Galileo, his legacy is sure to live on for some time to come. The other Coolmore stallions who have made up the record breaking 63 winners over the last 23 years are Fairy King (3), Caerleon (2), Giant's Causeway (2) and Mastercraftsman, Choisir, Danehill Dancer, El Gran Senor, Tate Gallery, Woodman, Storm Bird and College Chapel all with 1 award winner each to their name with Giant's Causeway, Mastercraftsman and Choisir sure to shine on the biggest stage again yet.  

Below is the list of every single Cartier Racing Award that a Coolmore stallion is responsible for, I really hope you enjoyed the read and you enjoy looking back at the list.  

1992: 

Cartier 2yo filly - Lyric Fantasy (Tate Gallery)

Cartier 3yo colt - Rodrigo De Triano (El Gran Senor)

1993: 

Cartier 3yo filly - Intrepidity (Sadler's Wells)

Cartier older horse - Opera House (Sadler's Wells)

1994: 

Cartier 2yo filly - Gay Gallanta (Woodman) 

Cartier 3yo colt - King's Theatre (Sadler's Wells)

Cartier 3yo filly - Balanchine (Storm Bird)

Cartier Champion Stayer - Moonax (Caerleon)

Horse Of The Year - Barathea (Sadler's Wells)

1996: 

Cartier 3yo colt - Helissio (Fairy King)

Horse Of The Year - Helissio (Fairy King)

1998:  

Dream Well (Sadler's Wells)

Cartier 3yo filly - Cape Verdi (Caerleon)

Cartier Champion Stayer - Kayf Tara (Sadler's Wells)

Horse Of The Year - Dream Well (Sadler's Wells)

1999: 

Cartier 3yo colt - Montjeu (Sadler's Wells)

Cartier Stayer - Kayf Tara (Sadler's Wells)

2000: 

Cartier 2yo filly - Superstar Leo (College Chapel)

Cartier Champion Stayer - Kayf Tara (Sadler's Wells)

2001: 

Cartier 3yo colt - Galileo (Sadler's Wells)

Cartier Champion 3yo filly - Banks Hill (Danehill)

Cartier Champion Sprinter - Mozart (Danehill)

2002:

Cartier Champion 3yo colt - Rock Of Gibraltar (Danehill)

Cartier Horse Of The Year - Rock Of Gibraltar (Danehill)

2003:

Cartier Champion Older Horse - Falbrav (Fairy King)

2004:

Cartier Champion 2yo Colt - Shamardal (Giant's Causeway)

Cartier Champion Stayer - Westerner (Danehill)

2005:

Cartier Champion 2yo Colt - George Washington (Danehill)

Cartier Champion 2yo Filly - Rumplestiltskin (Danehill)

Cartier Champion 3yo Colt - Hurricane Run (Montjeu)

Cartier Champion Stayer - Westerner (Danehill)

Cartier Horse Of The Year - Hurricane Run (Montjeu)

2006: 

Champion 2yo Colt - Teofilo (Galileo)

Cartier Champion 3yo Colt - George Washington (Danehill)

Cartier Champion Stayer - Yeats (Sadler's Wells)

2007:

Cartier Champion 2yo Colt - New Approach (Galileo)

Cartier Champion 3yo Colt - Authorized (Montjeu)

Cartier Champion 3yo Filly - Peeping Fawn (Danehill)

Cartier Champion Stayer - Yeats (Sadler's Wells)

Cartier Champion Older Horse - Dylan Thomas (Danehill)

Cartier Horse Of The Year - Dylan Thomas (Danehill)

2008: 

Cartier Champion 2yo Colt - Mastercraftsman (Danehill Dancer)

Cartier Champion 3yo Colt - New Approach (Galileo)

Cartier Champion Stayer - Yeats (Sadler's Wells)

Cartier Champion Older Horse - Duke Of Marmalade (Danehill)

2009:

Cartier Champion 2yo Colt - St Nicholas Abbey (Montjeu)

Cartier Champion Stayer - Yeats (Sadler's Wells)

2010:

Cartier Champion 2yo Colt - Frankel (Galileo)

Cartier Champion 2yo Filly - Misty For Me (Galileo)

Cartier Champion Sprinter - Starspangledbanner (Choisir)

Cartier Champion Stayer - Rite Of Passage (Giant's Causeway)

2011:

Cartier Champion 2yo Filly - Maybe (Galileo)

Cartier Champion 3yo Colt - Frankel (Galileo)

Cartier Champion Stayer - Fame & Glory (Montjeu)

Cartier Horse Of The Year - Frankel (Galileo)

2012:

Cartier Champion 3yo Colt - Camelot (Montjeu)

Cartier Champion Older Horse - Frankel (Galileo)

Cartier Horse Of The Year - Frankel (Galileo)

2013:

Cartier Champion 2yo Colt - Kingston Hill (Mastercraftsman)

Cartier Champion 3yo Colt - Magician (Galileo)

2014:

Cartier Champion 2yo Colt - Gleneagles (Galileo)

Cartier Champion Older Horse - Noble Mission (Galileo)

Cartier Champion Stayer - Leading Light (Montjeu)

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


COOLMORE’S MONOPOLY OF LEADING SIRE IN GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND By Andrew O'Brien


coolstud.jpg



In 1988 when Caerleon won his first sire championship, who would have ever predicted that by the year 2014 Coolmore stallions would have accounted for twenty six out of the twenty seven sire titles. To put this into context since 1990 Coolmore stallions have triumphed every year.


caer.jpg


Caerleon won two sire titles in 1988 & 1991. Having sired 101 stakes winners, and a look at some of these he sired. His most famous son Generous English & Irish Derby winner in 1991.

Lady Carla (Oaks), Cape Verdi (1000 Guineas), Moonax (St Leger) and Marienbard (Arc De Triomphe). 

 

sadwell.jpg  

Fourteen times champion Sadler’s Wells you just run out of superlatives for this super sire, but one fact is of the last 15 Derby winners 10 have had his bloodline in either there sire or dam.There is a piece on him at the  www.aidanobrienfansite.com


dane.jpg

In 2005 Danehill won the first of his 3 sire championships. He was also leading sire in Australia 9 times, and in France twice. You will find his history on www.aidanobrienfansite.com  


Danehill Dancer won his only sire championship in 2009. Having sired Mastercraftsman who was voted European champion two year old and went on to win the Irish 2000 Guineas and St James Palace. Again won the Irish 1000 Guineas. He was also the sire of, Choisir (Australian champion sprinter), Dancing Rain (Oaks), Starspangledbanner and Lillie Langtry.


danedan.jpg


In 2010 he was in the top four most expensive sires in Europe and has sired 82 group winners.


galileo.jpg

Galileo this year will win his sixth sire championship, and his total earnings so far for this year has reached the £7 million mark. He has just sired his 86th group one winner, and with his two year old progeny looking the best group in a long time, who would bet against a seventh championship next year. There is a special page on him at www.aidanobrienfansite.com   


In my opinion in years to come, racing fans and experts will come too look at these titles and, should be astounded at these feats. We should also appreciate this fact because thanks to these sires we can all appreciate the future generation of superstars that keep us talking and reminiscing about our wonderful sport.     


Finally Coolmore owners and staff should be congratulated for their commitment, hunger and desire to keep their place firmly cemented as the number one stud in the world. Heres to the next twenty five years.    


 



 

Real Time Web Analytics