Major Worldwide Group One Races in 2016 Listed by Month By Andrew O'Brien 


JANUARY
RACE NAMECOUNTRYCOURSE
Las Virgenes StakesAmericaSanta Anita
FEBUARY
RACE NAMECOUNTRYCOURSE
Donn HandicapAmericaGulfstream
Gulfstream Park Turf HandicapAmericaGulfstream
Orr StakesAustraliaCaulfield
Lightning StakesAustraliaFlemington
February StakesJapanTokyo
Futurity StakesAustraliaCaulfield
Blue Diamond StakesAustraliaCaulfield
Oakleigh PlateAustraliaCaulfield
MARCH
RACE NAMECOUNTRYCOURSE
Australian GuineasAustraliaFlemington
Santa Anita HandicapAmericaSanta Anita
Frank E. Kilroe Mile StakesAmericaSanta Anita
Al Maktoum Challenge-Round 3UAEMeydan
Jebel HattaUAEMeydan
Lexus Newmarket HandicapAustraliaFlemington
Chipping Norton StakesAustraliaWarwick Farm
Australian CupAustraliaFlemington
Canterbury StakesAustraliaRandwick
Santa Margarita Invitational StakesAmericaSanta Anita
Randwick GuineasAustraliaRandwick
Ranvet StakesAustraliaRosehill
Coolmore ClassicAustraliaRosehill
William Reid StakesAustraliaMoonee Valley
Florida DerbyAmericaGulfstream
Dubai World CupUAEMeydan
Dubai Sheema ClassicUAEMeydan
Dubai Duty FreeUAEMeydan
Dubai Golden ShaheenUAEMeydan
Al Quoz SprintUAEMeydan
George Ryder StakesAustraliaRosehill
Rosehill GuineasAustraliaRosehill
The GalaxyAustraliaRandwick
Takamatsunomiya KinenJapanChukyo
APRIL
RACE NAMECOUNTRYCOURSE
Prix GanayFranceLongchamp
Wood Memorial StakesAmericaAqueduct
Santa Anita DerbyAmericaSanta Anita
Carter HandicapAmericaAqueduct
Ashland StakesAmericaKeeneland
Santa Anita OaksAmericaSanta Anita
Golden Slipper StakesAustraliaRosehill
Arrowfield StakesAustraliaRosehill
HE Tancred StakesAustraliaRosehill
Blue Grass StakesAmericaKeeneland
Madison StakesAmericaKeeneland
Apple Blossom HandicapAmericaOaklawn
Maker’s 46 Mile StakesAmericaKeeneland
Arkansas DerbyAmericaOaklawn
Jenny Wiley StakesAmericaKeeneland
T. J. Smith StakesAustraliaRandwick
Star Doncaster MileAustraliaRandwick
Australian DerbyAustraliaRandwick
Sires Produce StakesAustraliaRandwick
Japanese 1000 GuineasJapanHanshin
Queen Elizabeth StakesAustraliaRandwick
Australian OaksAustraliaRandwick
Queen of the Turf StakesAustraliaRandwick
Sydney CupAustraliaRandwick
Japanese 2000 GuineasJapanNakayama
Schweppes All Aged StakesAustraliaRandwick
Australasian OaksAustraliaMorphettville
Champagne StakesAustraliaRandwick
Robert Sangster StakesAustraliaMorphettville
Computaform SprintSouth AfricaTurffontein
Piguet QE II CupHong KongSha Tin
MAY
RACE NAMECOUNTRYCOURSE
2000 Guineas StakesEnglandNewmarket
1000 Guineas StakesEnglandNewmarket
Lockinge StakesEnglandNewbury
Irish 2000 GuineasIrelandCurragh
Tattersalls Gold CupIrelandCurragh
Irish 1000 GuineasIrelandCurragh
Prix GanayFranceLongchamp
Poule d'Essai des Pouliches (1000 Guineas)FranceLongchamp
Poule d'Essai des Poulains (2000 Guineas)FranceLongchamp
Prix Saint-AlaryFranceLongchamp
Prix d'IspahanFranceLongchamp
Premio Presidente della RepubblicaItalyCapannelle
Kentucky OaksAmericaChurchill Downs
La Troienne StakesAmericaChurchill Downs
Kentucky DerbyAmericaChurchill Downs
Turf Classic StakesAmericaChurchill Downs
Distaff StakesAmericaChurchill Downs
South Australian DerbyAustraliaMorphettville
BMW Champioins MileHong KongSha Tin
Tenno Sho (Spring)JapanKyoto
NHK Mile CupJapanTokyo
Man o’ War StakesAmericaBelmont
Preakness StakesAmericaPimlico
Doomben CupAustraliaDoomben
Victoria MileJapanTokyo
Singapore International CupSingaporeKranji
International SprintSingaporeKranji
James Boags Premium DoombenAustraliaDoomben
JUNE
RACE NAMECOUNTRYCOURSE
Coronation CupEnglandEpsom
Oaks StakesEnglandEpsom
Derby StakesEnglandEpsom
Queen Anne StakesEnglandAscot
King's Stand StakesEnglandAscot
St. James's Palace StakesEnglandAscot
Prince of Wales's StakesEnglandAscot
Gold CupEnglandAscot
Coronation StakesEnglandAscot
Commonwealth CupEnglandAscot
Diamond Jubilee StakesEnglandAscot
Pretty Polly StakesIrelandCurragh
Irish DerbyIrelandCurragh
Prix du Jockey Club (French Derby)FranceChantilly
Prix de Diane (French Oaks)FranceChantilly
Gran Premio di MilanoItalySan Siro
Belmont StakesAmericaBelmont
Metropolitan HandicapAmericaBelmont
Just a Game StakesAmericaBelmont
Manhattan StakesAmericaBelmont
Phipps HandicapAmericaBelmont
Acorn StakesAmericaBelmont
Queensland DerbyAustraliaEagle Farm
Stradbroke HandicapAustraliaEagle Farm
J. J. AtkinsAustraliaEagle Farm
Yasuda KinenJapanTokyo
Stephen Foster HandicapAmericaChurchill Downs
Shoemaker Mile StakesAmericaSanta Anita
Vanity HandicapAmericaSanta Anita
Tattersall’s TiaraAustraliaEagle Farm
The Gold CupAmericaSanta Anita
Triple Bend HandicapAmericaSanta Anita
Takarazuka KinenJapanHanshin
Mother Goose StakesAmericaBelmont
JULY
RACE NAMECOUNTRYCOURSE
Eclipse StakesEnglandSandown
Falmouth StakesEnglandNewmarket
July CupEnglandNewmarket
King George VI and Queen Elizabeth StakesEnglandAscot
Sussex StakesEnglandGoodwood
Nassau StakesEnglandGoodwood
Irish OaksIrelandCurragh
Phoenix StakesIrelandCurragh
Grand Prix de Saint-CloudFranceSaint-Cloud
Grand Prix de ParisFranceLongchamp
Prix Jean PratFranceChantilly
Deutsches DerbyGermanyHamburg
Bayerisches ZuchtrennenGermanyMunich
Jamaica HandicapAmericaBelmont
Belmont OaksAmericaBelmont
Belmont DerbyAmericaBelmont
United Nations StakesAmericaMonmouth
Delaware HandicapAmericaDelaware
Diana StakesAmericaSaratoga
Eddie Read StakesAmericaDel Mar
American OaksAmericaSaratoga
Haskell Invitational StakesAmericaMonmouth
Bing Crosby StakesAmericaDel Mar
AUGUST
RACE NAMECOUNTRYCOURSE
International StakesEnglandYork
Yorkshire OaksEnglandYork
Nunthorpe StakesEnglandYork
Prix RothschildFranceDeauville
Prix Maurice de GheestFranceDeauville
Prix Jacques Le MaroisFranceDeauville
Prix MornyFranceDeauville
Prix Jean RomanetFranceDeauville
Bayerisches ZuchtrennenGermanyMunich
Preis der DianaGermanyDüsseldorf
Grosser Preis von BayernGermanyHoppegarten
Whitney Invitational HandicapAmericaSaratoga
Hirsch StakesAmericaDel Mar
Vanderbilt HandicapAmericaSaratoga
Test StakesAmericaSaratoga
Arlington Million StakesAmericaArlington
Beverly D. StakesAmericaArlington
Alabama StakesAmericaSaratoga
Secretariat StakesAmericaArlington
Del Mar OaksAmericaDel Mar
Sword Dancer Invitational StakesAmericaSaratoga
Personal Ensign Invitational StakesAmericaSaratoga
Ballerina StakesAmericaSaratoga
Travers StakesAmericaSaratoga
TVG Pacific Classic StakesAmericaDel Mar
Bishop StakesAmericaSaratoga
Woodward StakesAmericaSaratoga
Debutante StakesAmericaDel Mar
Forego StakesAmericaSaratoga
Spinaway StakesAmericaSaratoga
Memsie StakesAustraliaCaulfield
Hopeful StakesAmericaSaratoga
SEPTEMBER
RACE NAMECOUNTRYCOURSE
Sprint CupEnglandHaydock
St. Leger StakesEnglandDoncaster
Cheveley Park StakesEnglandNewmarket
Middle Park StakesEnglandNewmarket
Matron StakesIrelandLeopardstown
Irish Champion StakesIrelandLeopardstown
Moyglare Stud StakesIrelandCurragh
Vincent O'Brien National StakesIrelandCurragh
Irish St. LegerIrelandCurragh
Prix du Moulin de LongchampFranceLongchamp
Prix VermeilleFranceLongchamp
Grosser Preis von BadenGermanyBaden-Baden
Preis von EuropaGermanyCologne
Premio Vittorio di CapuaItalySan Siro
Del Mar FuturityAmericaDel Mar
Golden Rose StakesAustraliaRosehill
Makybe Diva StakesAustraliaFlemington
Woodbine Mile StakesCanadaWoodbine
Northern Dancer Turf StakesCanadaWoodbine
Cotillion StakesAmericaParx
George Main StakesAustraliaRandwick
Underwood StakesAustraliaCaulfield
A J Moir StakesAustraliaMoonee Valley
Awesome Again StakesAmericaSanta Anita
Chandelier StakesAmericaSanta Anita
Frontrunner StakesAmericaSanta Anita
Rodeo Drive StakesAmericaSanta Anita
Zenyatta StakesAmericaSanta Anita
Jockey Club Gold Cup StakesAmericaBelmont
Flower Bowl StakesAmericaBelmont
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic StakesAmericaBelmont
Beldame StakesAmericaBelmont
Vosburgh StakesAmericaBelmont
Sir Rupert Clarke StakesAustraliaCaulfield
OCTOBER
RACE NAMECOUNTRYCOURSE
Sun Chariot StakesEnglandNewmarket
Fillies' MileEnglandNewmarket
Dewhurst StakesEnglandNewmarket
British Champions Fillies' and Mares' StakesEnglandAscot
Queen Elizabeth II StakesEnglandAscot
Champion StakesEnglandAscot
British Champions Sprint StakesEnglandAscot
Racing Post TrophyEnglandDoncaster
Prix du CadranFranceLongchamp
Prix de l'Abbaye FranceLongchamp
Prix Marcel BoussacFranceLongchamp
Prix Jean-Luc LagardèreFranceLongchamp
Prix de la ForêtFranceLongchamp
Prix de l'Arc de TriompheFranceLongchamp
Prix de l'OpéraFranceLongchamp
Prix Royal-Oak (St Leger)FranceLongchamp
Gran Premio del Jockey ClubItalySan Siro
Premio Lydia TesioItalyCapannelle
Alcibiades StakesAmericaKeeneland
Dixiana Breeders’ FuturityAmericaKeeneland
First Lady StakesAmericaKeeneland
Shadwell Turf Mile StakesAmericaKeeneland
Champagne StakesAmericaBelmont
Frizette StakesAmericaBelmont
Santa Anita Sprint ChampionshipAmericaSanta Anita
Turnbull StakesAustraliaFlemington
Epsom HandicapAustraliaRandwick
Flight StakesAustraliaRandwick
The MetropolitanAustraliaRandwick
Sprinters StakesJapanNakayama
Juddmonte Spinster StakesAmericaKeeneland
Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup StakesAmericaKeeneland
Caufield StakesAustraliaCaulfield
Caulfield GuineasAustraliaCaulfield
Spring Champion StakesAustraliaRandwick
The Thousand GuineasAustraliaCaulfield
Toorak HandicapAustraliaCaulfield
Shuka ShoJapanKyoto
Pattison Canadian International StakesCanadaWoodbine
E. P. Taylor StakesCanadaWoodbine
Manikato StakesAustraliaMoonee Valley
Cox PlateAustraliaMoonee Valley
Japanese St. LegerJapanKyoto
Mackinnon StakesAustraliaFlemington
Coolmore Stud StakesAustraliaFlemington
Myer ClassicAustraliaFlemington
Victoria DerbyAustraliaFlemington
NOVEMBER
RACE NAMECOUNTRYCOURSE
Critérium InternationalFranceSaint-Cloud
Critérium de Saint-CloudFranceSaint-Cloud
Premio RomaItalyCapannelle
Tenno Sho (Autumn)JapanTokyo
Breeders’ Cup DistaffAmericaSanta Anita
Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfAmericaSanta Anita
Breeders’ Cup Dirt MileAmericaSanta Anita
Breeders’ Cup Juvenile TurfAmericaSanta Anita
Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare TurfAmericaSanta Anita
Breeders’ Cup JuvenileAmericaSanta Anita
Breeders’ Cup Juvenile FilliesAmericaSanta Anita
Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare SprintAmericaSanta Anita
Breeders’ Cup ClassicAmericaSanta Anita
Longines Breeders’ Cup TurfAmericaSanta Anita
Breeders’ Cup MileAmericaSanta Anita
Breeders’ Cup SprintAmericaSanta Anita
Breeders’ Cup Turf SprintAmericaSanta Anita
Melbourne CupAustraliaFlemington
VRC Oaks/Crown OaksAustraliaFlemington
Victoria Racing ClubAustraliaFlemington
Cantala StakesAustraliaFlemington
Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative CupJapanKyoto
Railway StakesAustraliaAscot
Winterbottom StakesAustraliaAscot
Mile ChampionshipJapanKyoto
Clark HandicapAmericaChurchill Downs
Hill”N” Dale Cigar Mile HandicapAmericaAqueduct
Hollywood DerbyAmericaDel Mar
Japan CupJapanTokyo
Matriarch StakesAmericaDel Mar
DECEMBER
RACE NAMECOUNTRYCOURSE
Kingston Town ClassicAustraliaAscot
Champions CupJapanChukyo
Starlet StakesAmericaLos Alamitos
Hanshin Juvenile FilliesJapanHanshin
Hong Kong CupHong KongSha Tin
Hong Kong MileHong KongSha Tin
Hong Kong SprintHong KongSha Tin
Hong Kong VaseHong KongSha Tin
Los Alamitos FuturityAmericaLos Alamitos
Asahi Hai Futurity StakesJapanNakayama
La Brea StakesAmericaSanta Anita
Malibu StakesAmericaSanta Anita
Arima KinenJapanNakayama
Tokyo DaishotenJapanOhi


 





 

Real Time Web Analytics